Category Archives: camel population trend

Some Facts About Camel along with its Real Terminology

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Artiodactyla
Family: Camelidae
Genus: Camelus
Scientific Name: Camelus dromedarius
Common Name: Camel/Jamel
Other Name(s): Dromedary Camel, Arabian Camel, One-Humped Camel

The Kharani camel in the Kharan desert

The best milk yielder in the deserted ecosystems

Group: Mammal
Number Of Species: 1
Location: Asia, Africa, and Australia
Habitat: Arid desert and scrubland
Colour: Cream, Tan, Brown, Black, white, Fawn etc
Skin Type: Hair/wool
Size (L): 2.2m – 3.5m (7.25ft – 11.5ft)
Weight: 300kg – 900kg
Top Speed: 64kph (40mph)
Diet: Herbivore
Prey: Thorny and Salty Plants, Grass, Grain
Group Behaviour: Herd
Life Span: 40 – 50 years
Age Of Sexual Maturity: 3 – 5 years
Gestation Period: 390 – 410 days
Average Litter Size: 1
Name Of Young: Huwwar/Calf
Age Of Weaning: 4-6 months
Conservation Status: Common
Estimated Population Size: 20 million
Biggest Threat: Drought
Most Distinctive Feature: Long, curved neck, and large hump
Fun Fact: Can survive without water for 10 months!

Camel Population Trend in Pakistan

Pakistan is one of the important camel countries in the world, especially because of the high milk yielder types in the country. The population of the camels is now stable but the history is a witness of a dent in the population because of the bad years (severe drought and other conflicts).

Barela Camel

Brela camel is one of the world’s leading milk camel. The camel is very docile and polite during milking.

Here I try to give a visual expression of the camel population trend in the country. In this graphic expression, the data (the year 1956 to 2012) is presented which clearly tells the trends. Apparently, the camel population trends look like stable but I really do not believe in the reliability of the data.

Image

The camel genetic resources in South Asia is under threat, especially in the great Thar desert.

References

Barela Camel is the Milk Line of Riverine Pakistan

Camel Milk Competition in Cholistan

A Beautiful Camel Heritage is Sinking

The world's leading milch camel~The Kharani

Kharani camel is found in the Chaghai-Kharan desert of Balochistan Pakistan. One of the best milch animal in the world. This breed is the most efficient (producing more milk per kg dry matter feed intake) and survives sustainable in the challenging environment. There is high variability within the breed for milk production. In the wet days of the year, when there is succulent vegetation, some specimen of the breed produce up to 38 liters of milk per day.

DSC00295

Unfortunately, this breed is under severe threat. The main cause of erosion is the depletion of Thagaz (Halloxylon spp) which is the most important feedstuff for camels in the region. Also, there is illegal export to Iran, where it is slaughtered and erosion of this unique animal genetic resources is happening since years. The policy makers of Pakistan should take steps to conserve this precious animal with the involvement of the camels’ keepers.