Some Facts About Camel along with its Real Terminology


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Artiodactyla
Family: Camelidae
Genus: Camelus
Scientific Name: Camelus dromedarius
Common Name: Camel/Jamel
Other Name(s): Dromedary Camel, Arabian Camel, One-Humped Camel

The Kharani camel in the Kharan desert
The best milk yielder in the deserted ecosystems
Group: Mammal
Number Of Species: 1
Location: Asia, Africa, and Australia
Habitat: Arid desert and scrubland
Colour: Cream, Tan, Brown, Black, white, Fawn etc
Skin Type: Hair/wool
Size (L): 2.2m – 3.5m (7.25ft – 11.5ft)
Weight: 300kg – 900kg
Top Speed: 64kph (40mph)
Diet: Herbivore
Prey: Thorny and Salty Plants, Grass, Grain
Group Behaviour: Herd
Life Span: 40 – 50 years
Age Of Sexual Maturity: 3 – 5 years
Gestation Period: 390 – 410 days
Average Litter Size: 1
Name Of Young: Huwwar/Calf
Age Of Weaning: 4-6 months
Conservation Status: Common
Estimated Population Size: 20 million
Biggest Threat: Drought
Most Distinctive Feature: Long, curved neck, and large hump
Fun Fact: Can survive without water for 10 months!

Published by Dr Raziq

I’m PhD in Animal Agriculture, currently working as a Technical Manager at Al Ain Dairy (Camel Farm), Alain, UAE. I had worked as a Professor and Dean, at the Faculty of Veterinary and Animal Sciences, Lasbela University of Agriculture, Water and Marine Sciences Pakistan (LUAWMS). I work on and write for the subjects of ‘turning camel from a beast of burden to a sustainable farm animal’, agricultural research policies, extensive livestock production systems, food security under climate change context, and sustainable use of genetic resources for food and agriculture. I’m the founder and head of the Society of Animal, Veterinary and Animal Scientists (SAVES), Founder of the Camel Association of Pakistan and Organizer of the Group Camel4Life. I also work as a freelance scientist working (currently member of steering committee) for Desert Net International (DNI). I’m an ethnoecologist, ethnobotanist, Ethnovet and ethomedicie researcher and reviewer. I explore deserts and grazing lands for knowledge and understanding.

Join the Conversation

3 Comments

Leave a comment

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: